2017 POGE Media Coverage

2017

2016 Pacific Orchid Exposition Trophy Winners

BEST IN SHOW

BEST PLANT IN SHOW

Dracula Raven ‘Vamp’
Exhibitor: John Leathers, Hawk Hill

BEST SPECIES IN SHOW

Dendrobium papilio
Exhibitor: Cynthia Hill

BEST SPECIMEN PLANT IN SHOW

Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga
Exhibitor: Gold Country Orchids

BEST MINIATURE PLANT (under 8″) IN SHOW

Chiloschista segawai
Exhibitor: Liz Charlton

BEST CATTLEYA ALLIANCE IN SHOW

Slc. Kool Treat
Exhibitor: Fred Clarke, Sunset Valley Orchids

BEST PAPHIOPEDILUM / PHRAGMIPEDIUM IN SHOW

Phragmipedium China Dragon
Exhibitor: Bill Weaver

BEST PHALAENOPSIS IN SHOW

Phalaenopsis Orchid World
Exhibitor: Gold Country Orchids

BEST ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE IN SHOW

Odontoglossum Venilia
Exhibitor: Steven Beckendorf

BEST CYMBIDIUM IN SHOW

Cymbidium John Wooden ‘Spotted Bear’
Exhibitor: Cheryl Phillipson

BEST PLEUROTHALLID ALLIANCE IN SHOW

Dracula Raven ‘Vamp’
Exhibitor: John Leathers, Hawk Hill

BEST DENDROBIUM IN SHOW

Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga
Exhibitor: Gold Country Orchids

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENUS IN SHOW

Vanda (Vandofinetia) White Crane
Exhibitor: Susan Anderson

BEST ORCHID SHOWN FOR FOLIAGE IN SHOW

Ludisia discolor
Exhibitor: Sandi Fox

BEST NON-GREENHOUSE-GROWN PLANT IN SHOW

Phalaenopsis Taisuco Pixie
Exhibitor: Ryan Hudson

BEST PLANT EXHIBITED BY GROWER 17 YEARS AND YOUNGER

No entries

MOST UNUSUAL PLEUROTHALLID IN SHOW
(Sponsored by Pleurothallid Alliance)

Andinia lappacea
Exhibitor: Marni Turkel

BEST of SECTION by SKILL LEVELS

CATTLEYA ALLIANCE

BEST CATTLEYA – NOVICE

Epc. Rene Marques ‘Flame Thrower’
Exhibitor: Sandi Fox

BEST CATTLEYA – ADVANCED

Pot. Anceps Passion
Exhibitor: Cheryl Phillipson

BEST CATTLEYA – COMMERCIAL

Slc. Kool Treat
Exhibitor:  Fred Clarke, Sunset Valley Orchids

PAPHIOPEDILUM / PHRAGMIPEDIUM

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – NOVICE

Paphiopedilum In-Charm Lovely
Exhibitor: Liz Charleton

BEST PAPH/PHRAG –  ADVANCED

Phrag. China Dragon
Exhibitor: Bill Weaver

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – COMMERCIAL

Phrag Eric Young
Exhibitor: Botanico

PHALAENOPSIS / DORITIS

BEST PHAL/DORITIS NOVICE

Phalaenopsis Taisuco Pixie
Exhibitor: Ryan Hudson

BEST PHAL/DORITIS – ADVANCED

Not awarded

BEST PHAL/DORITIS – COMMERCIAL

Phalaenopsis Orchid World
Exhibitor: Gold Country Orchids

ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE

BEST ONCIDIUM – NOVICE

Oncidium Croesus
Exhibitor: Lynne Murrell

BEST ONCIDIUM – ADVANCED

Odontoglossum Venilia
Exhibitor: Steve Beckendorf

BEST ONCIDIUM – COMMERCIAL

Rhynchostele cordata
Exhibitor: Napa Valley Orchids

CYMBIDIUM

STANDARD INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE
BEST STANDARD, INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – NOVICE

Cymbidium Echlaice
Exhibitor: Judith Johnston

BEST STANDARD, INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – ADVANCED

Cymbidium John Wooden ‘Spotted Bear’
Exhibitor: Cheryl Phillipson

BEST STANDARD, INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – COMMERCIAL

Cymbidium Mighty Sunset ‘Firebird’
Exhibitor: Orchid Design

PLEUROTHALLID ALLIANCE

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – NOVICE

Masdevallia vittatula
Exhibitor: Kathryn Parker

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – ADVANCED

Dracula cochliops ‘Cosmos’
Exhibitor:  Joe Parker

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – COMMERCIAL

Dracula Raven ‘Vamp’
Exhibitor: John Leathers, Hawk Hill

DENDROBIUM

BEST DENDROBIUM – NOVICE

Dendrobium sulcatum
Exhibitor: Eileen Jackson

BEST DENDROBIUM – ADVANCED

Dendrobium papilio
Exhibitor: Cynthia Hill

BEST DENDROBIUM – COMMERCIAL

Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga
Exhibitor: Gold Country Orchids

OTHER GENERA

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – NOVICE

Chiloschista segawai
Exhibitor: Liz Charlton

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – ADVANCED

Vanda White Crane
Exhibitor: Susan Anderson

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – COMMERCIAL

Lycaste macrophylla
Exhibitor: Orchid Design

CULTURAL AWARDS (5)

  1. Slc. Kool Treat – Exhibited by Fred Clarke, Sunset Valley Orchids
  2. Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga – Exhibited by Gold Country Orchids
  3. Dendrobium papilio – Exhibited by Cynthia Hill
  4. Arpophyllum giganteum – Exhibited by Darwin Harrison, Florali
  5. Dockrillia teretifolium – Exhibited by Judy Carney

EXHIBIT WINNERS

American Orchid Society (AOS) Show Trophy

Orchid Friends (Steven Beckendorf, Cynthia Hill, Judy and Frank Carney)

Orchid Digest Trophy

Orchid Friends (Steven Beckendorf, Cynthia Hill, Judy and Frank Carney)

Best Exhibit Illustrating The Show Theme

Orchids and Gardens

Best Exhibit By A Visiting Orchid Society

1st Place: Marin Orchid Society
2ndPlace: Santa Clara Valley Orchid Society

Best Exhibit By One Or More Non-Commercial Exhibitors:

San Francisco Conservatory of Flowers

Best Commercial Free-Standing Exhibit

Orchids Fiori di Amore

Best Commercial Table Top Exhibit

Orchids and Gardens

POE News & Press Releases

2016 POE Media Coverage